Tax Refund Estimator (2026 Tax Year)

Find out whether you'll get a federal refund or owe tax on the return you file in early 2027, and exactly why. Built on the 2026 IRS brackets and the new deductions for tips, overtime, car loan interest and seniors.

Free · No sign-up · No personal data leaves your browser · Every line of the math shown

Estimate your 2026 refund

You
Married filing separately isn't supported.
Born before January 2, 1962.
Wages and withholding
$
W-2 box 1, all jobs (both spouses if joint).
$
W-2 box 2, all jobs.
Children and dependents
Child Tax Credit, up to $2,200 each.
$500 credit each; also count for EITC.
$500 credit each. Doesn't count for EITC.
New for 2025–2028: tips, overtime, car loan, seniors
$
Reported tips in a tipped job. Up to $25,000.
$
Only the “half” in time-and-a-half. Up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint).
$
New personal vehicle assembled in the U.S., loan taken out after 2024. Up to $10,000.

The $6,000 senior deduction is applied automatically from “Filers age 65 or older” above.

Other income, deductions and payments
$
Taxed as ordinary income here.
$
Unemployment, taxable IRA/pension, gambling winnings.
$
Net profit after business expenses. Adds 15.3% SE tax.
$
Form 1040-ES payments for 2026.
$
Traditional IRA, HSA (outside payroll), student-loan interest (max $2,500).
$
Mortgage interest + state/local tax (capped at $40,400) + charity. We use the larger of this or the standard deduction.

Estimated federal refund

$0

–Effective tax rate
–Tax bracket (marginal)
–Total credits

How we got there

On this page

How your tax refund is calculated

A refund isn't a bonus from the IRS. It's the amount you overpaid through paycheck withholding and estimated payments, plus any refundable credits. The estimator follows the same order as Form 1040:

1. Total income = wages + interest + other income + self-employment profit
2. AGI = total income − adjustments − ½ self-employment tax
3. Taxable income = AGI − (standard or itemized deduction) − new Schedule 1-A deductions − QBI deduction
4. Income tax = 2026 brackets applied to taxable income
5. Total tax = income tax − nonrefundable credits + self-employment tax
6. Payments = withholding + estimated payments + refundable credits (ACTC, EITC)
7. Refund (or owed) = payments − total tax

Worked example: A single filer earns $60,000 in wages with $6,500 withheld. Taxable income = $60,000 − $16,100 standard deduction = $43,900. Tax = 10% × $12,400 + 12% × $31,500 = $1,240 + $3,780 = $5,020. Refund = $6,500 − $5,020 = $1,480. These are the default values in the calculator, so you can check each line yourself.

What's new for the 2026 tax year

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (signed July 4, 2025) changed several numbers that affect almost every refund. The IRS calls these the Working Families Tax Cuts. The new deductions are claimed on Schedule 1-A. You get them whether you take the standard deduction or itemize.

2026 figures used by this estimator
Item2026 amountPhase-out (modified AGI)
Standard deduction$16,100 single · $32,200 joint · $24,150 head of household—
Extra standard deduction, 65+ or blind$2,050 each (unmarried) · $1,650 each (married)—
Senior deduction (2025–2028)$6,000 per person 65+Reduced 6% of MAGI over $75,000 ($150,000 joint)
No tax on tips (2025–2028)Up to $25,000 of qualified tipsReduced $100 per $1,000 over $150,000 ($300,000 joint)
No tax on overtime (2025–2028)Up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint) of overtime premiumReduced $100 per $1,000 over $150,000 ($300,000 joint)
Car loan interest (2025–2028)Up to $10,000Reduced $200 per $1,000 over $100,000 ($200,000 joint)
Child Tax Credit$2,200 per child under 17 · up to $1,700 refundableReduced $50 per $1,000 over $200,000 ($400,000 joint)
Credit for other dependents$500 eachSame as Child Tax Credit
SALT cap (itemizers)$40,400Reduced for MAGI over $505,000

Married couples must file jointly to claim the tips, overtime and senior deductions. “Overtime premium” means only the extra half of time-and-a-half pay required by the Fair Labor Standards Act, not your whole overtime check.

Child Tax Credit and Earned Income Tax Credit

Credits cut your tax dollar for dollar. Refundable credits are the biggest reason families get large refunds: the part of the credit bigger than your tax is paid to you in cash.

Child Tax Credit (Form 8812)

Each child under 17 with a Social Security number is worth up to $2,200. If your tax is smaller than the credit, up to $1,700 per child can be refunded as the Additional Child Tax Credit. That amount is limited to 15% of earned income above $2,500.

Earned Income Tax Credit, 2026

EITC parameters (Rev. Proc. 2025-32)
Qualifying childrenMaximum creditPhase-out starts (single/HOH)Credit ends (single/HOH)Credit ends (joint)
0$664$10,860$19,540$26,820
1$4,427$23,890$51,593$58,863
2$7,316$23,890$58,629$65,899
3 or more$8,231$23,890$62,974$70,224

Investment income must be $12,200 or less. Without a qualifying child, you must be 25–64. The estimator computes the credit from the IRS formula rather than the lookup table, so results can differ from the official EIC table by a few dollars.

2026 federal income tax brackets

Taxable income thresholds (Rev. Proc. 2025-32)
RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,775 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%over $640,600over $768,700over $640,600

How accurate is a tax refund estimate?

Every refund estimator, including the ones in tax software and credit apps, runs the same IRS formulas. The answer is only as good as two numbers: total taxable wages and federal tax withheld. When those match your W-2, a simple return is usually exact to within a few dollars.

Estimates drift when:

We show every line of the calculation so you can see what's included and what isn't.

When will you get your refund?

Too big a refund, or a bill? Fix it now with your W-4

If you'll owe

Divide the amount you expect to owe by the paychecks left this year. Enter that on Form W-4, Step 4(c) as extra withholding per pay period. With the pay-stub option, the estimator does this math for you. Owing more than $1,000 can also trigger an underpayment penalty, unless your withholding covers at least 90% of this year's tax or 100% of last year's (110% if your AGI was over $150,000).

If your refund is large

A big refund means you lent the IRS money interest-free. If you'd rather have it in each paycheck, file a new W-4 that claims your dependents (Step 3) or new deductions (Step 4(b)). The IRS Tax Withholding Estimator produces a filled-in W-4.

Frequently asked questions

How can I estimate my tax refund before I get my W-2?

Use your latest pay stub. Pick Project from my pay stub, enter the year-to-date federal taxable wages and federal tax withheld, plus the amounts from one paycheck. The estimator projects your totals through December 31.

Why is my refund smaller than last year?

The usual reasons: you earned more and moved into a higher bracket, a child turned 17 (the $2,200 credit drops to $500), your withholding was lowered on a new W-4, or you received income without withholding, such as 1099 work or unemployment.

Is the tax refund taxable?

A federal refund isn't income. A state refund can be taxable on next year's federal return if you itemized and deducted state income tax.

Does this include state tax?

No. This is a federal estimate. State refunds depend on your state's own rules and withholding.

What if I'm self-employed?

Enter net profit under Other income. We add self-employment tax (15.3% on 92.35% of profit, with the 12.4% Social Security part capped at the $184,500 wage base minus your W-2 wages), deduct half of it, and apply the 20% QBI deduction. Enter any quarterly payments as estimated payments.

How do I estimate a refund for the 2025 tax year?

This tool uses 2026 rules for returns filed in 2027. Most 2025 amounts are close (the 2025 standard deduction is $15,750 single, $31,500 joint), so the result gives a rough idea. Use tax software for a late 2025 return.

Sources and method

Last reviewed: September 27, 2026.

What the estimator assumes

This is an estimate for planning. It isn't tax advice, and it doesn't file anything. Your actual refund is set by the return you file. NumberInWord.com isn't affiliated with the IRS.

Related tools: Self-Employment Tax Calculator · Roth vs Traditional 401(k) · Loan Payment Calculator · 403(b) Calculator · Term Life Insurance Calculator · Tax and Bonus Calculator · How Long Will My Money Last · Hourly to Salary Calculator · Check Writer